2022 FBS Attendance Trends

Data through Week 4.

SchoolConference2022 Current Average2021 AverageYear-over-Year % Change5 Year Average5 Year-over-Year % Change
Air ForceMountain West28,44422,83124.59%27,2714.30%
AkronMAC8,75210,194-14.15%15,315-42.85%
AlabamaSEC97,66798,720-1.07%100,988-3.29%
Appalachian StateSun Belt35,94130,44118.07%25,62840.24%
ArizonaPac-1243,74334,90025.34%42,1583.76%
Arizona StatePac-1242,80947,248-9.39%48,809-12.29%
ArkansasSEC73,77465,28413.00%61,78119.41%
Arkansas StateSun Belt17,89311,21159.60%19,665-9.01%
Army West PointIndependent27,93627,2632.47%30,704-9.02%
AuburnSEC85,27686,146-1.01%85,951-0.79%
Ball StateMAC13,69311,53018.76%9,88638.50%
BaylorBig 1243,42044,729-2.93%44,250-1.88%
Boise StateMountain West36,38734,6814.92%33,04410.12%
Boston CollegeACC34,68734,782-0.27%34,934-0.71%
Bowling GreenMAC19,26715,26026.26%15,32425.73%
BuffaloMAC16,93315,12911.92%16,1544.82%
BYUIndependent61,78161,6470.22%57,7017.07%
CaliforniaPac-1236,79337,383-1.58%41,172-10.63%
Central MichiganMAC19,38014,46333.99%14,35634.99%
CharlotteC-USA13,27713,292-0.11%12,6834.68%
CincinnatiAmerican37,73937,3381.07%33,17213.77%
ClemsonACC79,42279,489-0.08%80,500-1.34%
Coastal CarolinaSun Belt15,59915,2412.35%12,81821.70%
ColoradoPac-1245,35846,484-2.42%47,106-3.71%
Colorado StateMountain West26,54327,096-2.04%27,920-4.93%
DukeACC26,76215,42473.51%24,9157.41%
Eastern MichiganMAC15,52815,0912.89%16,092-3.51%
ECUAmerican39,70536,05910.11%36,5888.52%
FloridaSEC89,76385,1755.39%85,3505.17%
Florida AtlanticC-USA22,69818,82620.57%16,50137.56%
Florida StateACC65,38458,67911.43%65,746-0.55%
Fresno StateMountain West38,52133,38615.38%30,51326.24%
GeorgiaSEC92,74692,7460.00%92,760-0.02%
Georgia SouthernSun Belt16,80916,7610.28%16,7210.52%
Georgia StateSun Belt15,86215,0745.23%15,962-0.63%
Georgia TechACC38,39037,7331.74%43,961-12.67%
HawaiiMountain West9,2282,302300.85%20,002-53.87%
HoustonAmerican28,34725,07313.06%30,393-6.73%
IllinoisBig Ten36,36035,3472.87%38,632-5.88%
IndianaBig Ten46,69846,925-0.48%43,2238.04%
IowaBig Ten69,25066,7773.70%67,2742.94%
Iowa StateBig 1257,78360,704-4.81%57,3990.67%
James MadisonSun Belt23,50121,7697.95%22,8073.04%
KansasBig 1241,06822,02686.45%25,55960.68%
Kansas StateBig 1251,05446,36810.11%49,6292.87%
Kent StateMAC15,45212,77820.93%12,56023.02%
KentuckySEC60,67556,3017.77%54,93110.46%
LibertyIndependent19,44817,60810.45%17,02214.25%
LouisianaSun Belt16,08222,493-28.50%19,044-15.56%
Louisiana TechC-USA16,09414,8228.58%18,715-14.00%
Louisiana–MonroeSun Belt16,30713,28022.79%13,51120.69%
LouisvilleACC43,83843,966-0.29%48,871-10.30%
LSUSEC100,44794,8085.95%99,2411.22%
MarshallSun Belt24,60721,74313.17%23,0996.53%
MarylandBig Ten30,70938,069-19.33%37,747-18.65%
MassachusettsIndependent10,0118,99411.31%10,819-7.47%
MemphisAmerican27,91231,295-10.81%34,787-19.77%
Miami (FL)ACC49,97743,69814.37%55,050-9.22%
Miami (OH)MAC9,82811,696-15.97%15,459-36.43%
MichiganBig Ten109,863108,7631.01%110,603-0.67%
Michigan StateBig Ten72,86570,1353.89%71,5381.85%
Middle TennesseeC-USA22,22712,35179.96%15,00948.09%
MinnesotaBig Ten43,32446,140-6.10%43,683-0.82%
Mississippi StateSEC51,36849,4943.79%56,030-8.32%
MissouriSEC50,45346,5168.46%51,174-1.41%
NavyAmerican30,31231,095-2.52%32,210-5.89%
NC StateACC54,93054,5230.75%56,438-2.67%
NebraskaBig Ten86,87186,1730.81%88,911-2.29%
NevadaMountain West13,67621,575-36.61%18,032-24.16%
New MexicoMountain West15,53116,332-4.91%18,027-13.85%
New Mexico StateIndependent18,12511,84553.02%14,24827.21%
North CarolinaACC48,31547,9470.77%48,478-0.34%
North TexasC-USA20,64516,66923.85%20,724-0.38%
Northern IllinoisMAC12,4879,05837.86%10,05824.15%
NorthwesternBig Ten23,84730,679-22.27%36,588-34.82%
Notre DameIndependent77,62272,8176.60%77,0290.77%
OhioMAC19,51417,62610.71%18,2007.22%
Ohio StateBig Ten104,38396,7567.88%103,3720.98%
OklahomaBig 1283,82077,7957.74%84,233-0.49%
Oklahoma StateBig 1254,75553,0123.29%54,3950.66%
Old DominionSun Belt21,30015,96633.41%18,81413.21%
Ole MissSEC59,84956,4725.98%56,7865.39%
OregonPac-1250,87649,4682.85%53,247-4.45%
Oregon StatePac-1227,23930,524-10.76%34,107-20.13%
Penn StateBig Ten106,965106,7990.16%104,9851.89%
PittsburghACC61,69145,36535.99%42,56144.95%
PurdueBig Ten55,37356,333-1.70%48,76213.56%
RiceC-USA18,68818,6130.40%20,355-8.19%
RutgersBig Ten50,36944,63012.86%39,41327.80%
San Diego StateMountain West29,67310,675177.97%29,729-0.19%
San Jose StateMountain West16,67515,4477.95%14,94511.58%
SMUAmerican31,03923,17133.96%21,96941.29%
South AlabamaSun Belt16,52016,0832.72%16,4130.65%
South CarolinaSEC78,16469,73412.09%75,3663.71%
South FloridaAmerican30,03833,469-10.25%34,550-13.06%
Southern MissSun Belt25,12723,2608.02%23,9884.75%
StanfordPac-1235,32035,684-1.02%40,417-12.61%
SyracuseACC35,88132,46110.54%35,6800.56%
TCUBig 1243,19739,5299.28%42,9050.68%
TempleAmerican21,92021,4642.12%26,787-18.17%
TennesseeSEC98,68986,38614.24%92,7966.35%
TexasBig 12100,86991,9399.71%95,3235.82%
Texas A&MSEC99,285102,883-3.50%101,011-1.71%
Texas StateSun Belt17,49717,687-1.07%16,7024.76%
Texas TechBig 1258,62352,40211.87%55,0346.52%
ToledoMAC20,71918,43612.38%20,3122.00%
TroySun Belt26,85223,66813.45%23,73713.12%
TulaneAmerican16,67514,57414.41%18,503-9.88%
TulsaAmerican19,71216,07722.61%17,9229.99%
UABC-USA28,42225,62910.90%25,25512.54%
UCFAmerican44,14740,4279.20%40,1769.88%
UCLAPac-1230,07145,818-34.37%52,867-43.12%
UConnIndependent23,77814,68661.91%20,19117.76%
UNLVMountain West19,60122,357-12.33%18,9763.29%
USCPac-1263,67056,21513.26%62,4331.98%
UtahPac-1251,56751,817-0.48%47,4068.78%
Utah StateMountain West18,26321,378-14.57%19,790-7.72%
UTEPC-USA26,84116,81259.65%18,12248.11%
UTSAC-USA30,04426,64312.77%23,42328.27%
VanderbiltSEC22,27623,458-5.04%28,075-20.66%
VirginiaACC40,83942,439-3.77%41,867-2.45%
Virginia TechACC64,43658,7299.72%60,5716.38%
Wake ForestACC30,60228,7216.55%27,49111.32%
WashingtonPac-1261,80762,046-0.38%66,553-7.13%
Washington StatePac-1227,30123,21717.59%29,101-6.19%
West VirginiaBig 1251,44651,583-0.27%55,835-7.86%
Western KentuckyC-USA14,40816,485-12.60%15,864-9.18%
Western MichiganMAC22,87513,69067.09%17,92927.59%
WisconsinBig Ten73,60373,4660.19%77,054-4.48%
WyomingMountain West20,57121,625-4.87%21,078-2.41%